New York City  »  11226  »  E 17th St  »  295 E 17th St

295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 295 East 17th Street
Secondary address 295 Garage E 17th St
Neighborhood Ditmas Park
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05148-0051

Sales & Tax Overview for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/15/2013
Purchase price $1,085,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,898

Lot & Building Information for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 4,308
Building dimensions 30 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2014
Frontage(s) East 17 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Cortelyou Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 1.05 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 295 Garage E 17th St, Brooklyn, NY 11226

About 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1899 and has a total of 4,308 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $229,560, the tax amount paid for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $14,170. For the next year, the tax amount for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $14,898.

When was 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold?

295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 03/12/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2013 $1,085,000

Title Documents for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/12/2021 - D
04/19/2021 - R
Deed
(2021040600206001)
08/15/2013 - D
09/04/2013 - R
Deed
(2013081901276001)
04/11/2002 - D
05/28/2002 - R
Deed
(3300008437930)
12/28/2001 - D
02/07/2002 - R
Deed
(3290007995329)
03/24/2000 - D
05/22/2000 - R
Deed
(3120007226212)
11/30/1973 - R Deed
(37330067501042)
08/17/1970 - R Mortgage
(37030042900796)
08/17/1970 - R Mortgage
(37030042900792)
08/17/1970 - R Deed
(37030042900788)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,171
Estimated property tax: $14,898
Tax assessor's market value: $3,826,000
Assessed value: $229,560
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,826,000 $229,560 $71,414 19.843% $14,452 $14,171 +4.72%
2024/25 $3,022,000 $181,320 $67,371 20.085% $13,801 $13,531 +2.82%
2023/24 $3,696,000 $221,760 $65,521 20.085% $13,441 $13,160 -0.44%
2022/23 $3,025,000 $181,500 $65,085 20.309% $13,515 $13,218 +6.26%
2021/22 $3,000,000 $180,000 $62,311 19.963% $12,727 $12,439 -0.30%

Permits for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/17/2013 Alteration type 2
12/17/2013 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 295 East 17th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Ditmas Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ditmas Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ditmas Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$517,000
-11.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
-1.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Beverly Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.118
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cortelyou Rd / E 18 St
Distance (miles) 0.085

Schools

Nearest elementary schools