Essex County  »  07003  »  1st Ave  »  3-9 1st Ave

3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 5
Lot 28
Neighborhood Upper Roseville

Sales & Tax Overview for 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 04/15/2018
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,051

Lot & Building Information for 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield

Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1949

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the current market value of 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $488,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2018 $290,000
05/22/2017 $1
06/28/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/25/2024 - D
10/21/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2018 - D
06/28/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/22/2017 - D
06/15/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2013 - D
07/11/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/11/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,051
Market value $488,700

Assessment History for 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $488,700 $488,700 3.489 $17,051 +2.86%
2024 $488,700 $488,700 3.392 $16,577 +3.79%
2023 $488,700 $488,700 3.268 $15,971 +2.06%
2022 $488,700 $488,700 3.202 $15,648 +1.88%
2021 $488,700 $488,700 3.143 $15,360 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 3-9 1st Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
130 N 15th St, Bloomfield 2,880 08/02/2024
414-416 N 13th, Newark 3,175 09/29/2005 $1
424-426 N 13th, Newark 1,404 03/15/2007 $91,150
134 N 15th St, Bloomfield 2,976 04/19/2011 $275,500
136 N 15th St, Bloomfield 2,960 10/09/2015 $260,000
118 N 15th St, Bloomfield 1,368 04/23/2018 $265,000
432-434 N 13th, Bloomfield 1,417 01/21/2004 $247,000
448-452 N 13th, Bloomfield 09/15/2017 $1
310 Abington Ave, Bloomfield 2,160 11/02/1979