New York City  »  11226  »  Nostrand Ave  »  1738 Nostrand Ave

1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1738 Nostrand Avenue
Secondary address 1738 Rear Nostrand Ave
Neighborhood Flatbush
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05173-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/10/2003
Purchase price $256,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,906

Lot & Building Information for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,700
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2007
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 17
Closest police station 1.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1738 Rear Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11226

About 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $948,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Spaces for Sale in 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

No photo available
1738 Nostrand Avenue
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 11/24/2025
Last updated 04/08/2026

West side of Nostrand Avenue between Cortelyou and Clarendon RoadB6 Real Estate Advisors LLC & Keen-Summit Capital Partners LLC are retained on an co-exclusive basis to sell, at Bankruptcy Auction, 1738 Nostrand Avenue (the "Property"). The Property is a three-story mixed-use walk up building in the East Flatbush neighborhood in Brooklyn. 1738 Nostrand Avenue consists of 2 free market residential units and 1 ground floor retail unit.

View Listing

Brokers

Jonathan Buerger
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
1738 Nostrand Avenue
1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn
Property Multi-Family
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2003 $256,000

Title Documents for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2025 - D
10/02/2025 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2025100100521001)
04/03/2023 - D
04/04/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023040400163001)
04/03/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023032700724001)
03/31/2023 - D
04/10/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023033100556001)
03/16/2023 - D
03/30/2023 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2023032700655003)
03/16/2023 - D
03/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023032700655002)
03/16/2023 - D
03/30/2023 - R
Deed
(2023032700655001)
03/21/2022 - D
07/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022062801299001)
07/22/2014 - D
09/23/2014 - R
Deed
(2014072900162001)
06/24/2003 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2003042901042001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,513
Estimated property tax: $7,906
Tax assessor's market value: $948,000
Assessed value: $56,880

Assessment History for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $948,000 $56,880 $37,860 19.843% $7,513 $7,513 -1.20%
2024/25 $981,000 $58,860 $37,860 20.085% $7,604 $7,604 +2.18%
2023/24 $1,075,000 $64,500 $37,054 20.085% $7,442 $7,442 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,173,000 $70,380 $34,957 20.309% $7,099 $7,099 +7.11%
2021/22 $1,061,000 $63,660 $33,203 19.963% $6,628 $6,628 -0.18%

Permits for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/13/2023 Alteration
03/29/2022 Alteration
03/27/2022 Alteration
05/04/2021 Alteration
05/11/2011 Alteration type 1
04/04/2005 Alteration type 1
08/06/1998 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 1738 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Beverly Rd at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.097
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Nostrand Av/Clarendon Rd