7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield |
| Zip code | 07003 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Bloomfield Township |
| Block | 94 |
| Lot | 29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield
| Sale date | 04/15/2015 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,676 |
Lot & Building Information for 7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield
| Building class | Store with Residential (738) |
| Acreage | 0.075 |
| Year built | 1913 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield
- • Improvements for 7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield
7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1913 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $449,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield
Access detailed property tax data for 7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,676 |
| Market value | $449,300 |
Assessment History for 7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $449,300 | $449,300 | 3.489 | $15,676 | +2.86% |
| 2024 | $449,300 | $449,300 | 3.392 | $15,240 | +3.79% |
| 2023 | $449,300 | $449,300 | 3.268 | $14,683 | +2.06% |
| 2022 | $449,300 | $449,300 | 3.202 | $14,387 | +1.88% |
| 2021 | $449,300 | $449,300 | 3.143 | $14,121 | +1.55% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 53,771 |
| Median age | 37.5 |
| Average household income | $139,365 |
| Family households | 61.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 21,215 |
| Owner occupied units | 50.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.5 |
| Median year structure built | 1950 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $463,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $491,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield
Here are the neighbors for 7-9 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 43-45 Dodd St, Bloomfield | 12/26/2019 | $810,000 | |
| 14-16 Arch St, Bloomfield | 2,248 | 06/10/2025 | |
| 26-28 Arch St, Bloomfield | 2,248 | 07/30/2021 | $420,000 |
| 39 Lawrence St, Bloomfield | 2,680 | 09/22/2022 | |
| 49 Dodd St, Bloomfield | 11/17/2016 | $250,000 | |