Essex County  »  07003  »  Watsessing Ave  »  25-29 Watsessing Ave

25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 96
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 10/20/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $32,695

Lot & Building Information for 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1925
Units 14

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the current market value of 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $937,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 14 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2020 $1
09/09/2015 $945,000
08/19/2005 $1,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2020 - D
11/25/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/2015 - D
10/18/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/2005 - D
09/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/13/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,695
Market value $937,100

Assessment History for 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $937,100 $937,100 3.489 $32,695 +2.86%
2024 $937,100 $937,100 3.392 $31,786 +3.79%
2023 $937,100 $937,100 3.268 $30,624 +2.06%
2022 $937,100 $937,100 3.202 $30,006 +1.88%
2021 $937,100 $937,100 3.143 $29,453 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 25-29 Watsessing Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Watsessing Ave, Bloomfield 1,880 05/29/1998 $1
46 Mac Arthur Ave, Bloomfield 1,352 09/19/2005 $1
35 Watsessing Ave, Bloomfield 1,867 12/21/2004 $280,000
39 Watsessing Ave, Bloomfield 1,700 07/06/2012 $1
43 Watsessing Ave, Bloomfield 1,761 03/18/2025
51 Watsessing Ave, Bloomfield 1,937 08/08/2022
9-19 Westinghouse Plz, Bloomfield 5,302 07/14/2015 $340,000
74 Mac Arthur Ave, Bloomfield 1,508 12/20/2017 $300,000