Essex County  »  07003  »  Orange St  »  21 Orange St

21 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

21 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 98
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 04/10/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,961

Lot & Building Information for 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,486
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.145
Year built 1909

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield

How many square feet does 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 have?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 2,486 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

21 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1909 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $285,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2008 $1

Title Documents for 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/10/2008 - D
04/10/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,961
Market value $285,500

Assessment History for 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $285,500 $285,500 3.489 $9,961 +2.86%
2024 $285,500 $285,500 3.392 $9,684 +3.79%
2023 $285,500 $285,500 3.268 $9,330 +2.06%
2022 $285,500 $285,500 3.202 $9,142 +1.88%
2021 $285,500 $285,500 3.143 $8,973 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 21 Orange Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Charles St, Bloomfield 1,426 07/22/2024
91 Watsessing Ave, Bloomfield 1,758 06/15/1999 $178,000
71 Watsessing Ave, Bloomfield 2,075 08/10/1999 $110,000
14 Charles St, Bloomfield 2,004 11/20/2024
28 Charles St, Bloomfield 1,626 11/01/2021
30 Charles St, Bloomfield 2,016 11/06/2024
25 Orange St, Bloomfield 7,356 12/27/2001 $250,000
14-22 Watsessing Ave, Bloomfield 03/07/2016 $1
18 Charles St, Bloomfield 1,892 01/08/2024