New York City  »  10021  »  E 72nd St  »  525 E 72nd St

One East River Place - 525 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 Property Information

Also known as: 530 E 73rd St, New York, NY 10021

Also known as: 530 E 73rd St, New York, NY 10021

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

One East River Place - 525 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name One East River Place
Primary address One East River Place - 525 East 72nd Street
Secondary address 530 E 73rd St
Neighborhood Lenox Hill
Zip code 10021
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01484-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 525 East 72nd Street, New York

Purchase date 11/23/2022
Purchase price $410,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,396,011

Lot & Building Information for 525 East 72nd Street, New York

Lot sqft 28,397
Lot dimensions 120.5 ft x 209 ft
Building class Elevator Apartment - Luxury Type (D8)
Building sqft 583,731
Building dimensions 230 ft x 150 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 50
Year built 1986
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 525 East 72nd Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 414
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.61 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Building Description

Developer Sheldon Solow transformed the one-time gas station and parking lot at 530-540 East 73 Street into one of Manhattan's statement towers in 1989. Davis, Brody & Associates designed the 49-story glass curtain wall tower at One East River Place, perching it directly on the East River. The 415 one- and two-bedroom apartments feature floor-to-ceiling windows overlooking Roosevelt Island in the East River. Residents enjoy a health and wellness center with pool on the top floor, an onsite garage with valet parking, and a private landscaped park. There's also concierge and doorman service, a grand pre-war-style lobby and an entrance plaza behind a gatehouse.

The Upper East Side location of One East River Place is close to John Jay Park and New York Presbyterian Hospital. Crosstown buses come to the corner of East 72nd and York Streets, while the arrival of the Second Avenue subway has brought the Q train just three blocks from 530-540 East 73 Street. The Clermont is part of School District 2, and zoned for P.S. 183 and I.S. 167. Additional nearby public schools include Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Yorkville East Middle School and P.S. 225.

Other Property Data for 525 East 72nd Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for One East River Place - 525 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for One East River Place - 525 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 530 E 73rd St, New York, NY 10021
  • 1 E River Pl, New York, NY 10021

About 525 East 72nd Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for One East River Place - 525 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021?

One East River Place - 525 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 was built in 1986 and has a total of 583,731 square feet.

What is the assessed value of One East River Place - 525 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,301,900, the tax amount paid for One East River Place - 525 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 is $7,866,404. For the next year, the tax amount for One East River Place - 525 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 is estimated at $8,396,011.

When was One East River Place - 525 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

One East River Place - 525 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 was last sold in 11/23/2022 for $410,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 414 residential unit(s) and 1 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information for 525 East 72nd Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for One East River Place - 525 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021
Find out who owns One East River Place - 525 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021.
Sign Up
Building contacts for One East River Place - 525 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 525 East 72nd Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 East 72nd Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2022 $410,000,000

Title Documents for 525 East 72nd Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025102000502007)
10/27/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025102000502001)
10/16/2025 - D
10/27/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025102000502005)
10/16/2025 - D
10/27/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025102000502004)
10/16/2025 - D
10/27/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025102000502003)
10/16/2025 - D
10/27/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025102000502002)
07/31/2025 - D
09/05/2025 - R
NYC Real Property Transfer Tax
(2025090200510001)
07/31/2025 - D
09/05/2025 - R
NYC Real Property Transfer Tax
(2025090200497001)
07/22/2025 - D
10/27/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025102000502006)
04/04/2025 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2025040400092001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 525 East 72nd Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for One East River Place - One East River Place - 525 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,866,405
Estimated property tax: $8,396,011
Tax assessor's market value: $151,782,000
Assessed value: $68,301,900

Assessment History for 525 East 72nd Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 East 72nd Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $151,782,000 $68,301,900 $63,239,850 12.439% $7,866,405 $7,866,405 +2.18%
2024/25 $142,766,000 $64,244,700 $61,589,470 12.5% $7,698,684 $7,698,684 +1.14%
2023/24 $135,303,000 $60,886,350 $60,886,350 12.502% $7,612,011 $7,612,011 -1.89%
2022/23 $140,547,000 $63,246,150 $63,246,150 12.267% $7,758,405 $7,758,405 +6.54%
2021/22 $132,267,000 $59,520,150 $59,520,150 12.235% $7,282,290 $7,282,290 -10.91%

Permits for 525 East 72nd Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 525 East 72nd Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/15/2024 Alteration
03/15/2024 Alteration
03/15/2024 Alteration
11/01/2023 Alteration CO
09/12/2018 Alteration
08/24/2018 Alteration type 2
08/24/2018 Alteration type 2
08/24/2018 Alteration type 2
08/24/2018 Alteration type 2
08/05/2014 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 525 East 72nd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$551
-15.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$611
-8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$606
-1.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)