New York City  »  11226  »  E 16th St  »  494 E 16th St

494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 494 East 16th Street
Secondary address 494 Rear E 16th St
Neighborhood Ditmas Park
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05179-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/23/2020
Purchase price $1,660,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,002

Lot & Building Information for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,325
Lot dimensions 54.25 ft x 81.75 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,890
Building dimensions 40.5 ft x 31.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1905
Frontage(s) Brighton Line (narrow)
East 16 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ditmas Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.73 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 494 Rear E 16th St, Brooklyn, NY 11226
  • 1517-1525 Ditmas Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11226

About 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $148,020, the tax amount paid for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $10,379. For the next year, the tax amount for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $11,002.

When was 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 06/23/2020 for $1,660,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2020 $1,660,000
08/01/2007 $930,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/17/2023 - D
05/22/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023051900034001)
05/01/2023 - D
05/24/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023052201062001)
07/23/2021 - D
08/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021081000112001)
06/23/2020 - D
07/29/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020072200752005)
06/23/2020 - D
07/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020072200752004)
06/23/2020 - D
07/29/2020 - R
Deed
(2020072200752003)
06/03/2020 - D
07/29/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020072200752002)
06/03/2020 - D
07/29/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020072200752001)
11/26/2018 - D
12/06/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018120500109002)
11/26/2018 - D
12/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018120500109001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,380
Estimated property tax: $11,002
Tax assessor's market value: $2,467,000
Assessed value: $148,020

Assessment History for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,467,000 $148,020 $52,310 19.843% $10,380 $10,380 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,949,000 $116,940 $52,310 20.085% $10,506 $10,506 +1.07%
2023/24 $2,234,000 $134,040 $51,756 20.085% $10,395 $10,395 +4.53%
2022/23 $2,110,000 $126,600 $48,968 20.309% $9,945 $9,945 +7.82%
2021/22 $1,812,000 $108,720 $46,207 19.963% $9,224 $9,224 +0.55%

Permits for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Ditmas Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ditmas Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ditmas Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$517,000
-11.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
-1.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Newkirk Ave at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.178
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Foster Av/E 18 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.202

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 217 Colonel David Marcus School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 876 0.31
Our Lady of Refuge School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Our Lady of Refuge School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
P.S. 139 Alexine A Fenty 6 No Public PK, K-5 729 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 62 Ditmas 7 Yes Public 6-8 900 0.44
Our Lady of Refuge School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Bonim Lamokom NR No Private 35 0.33
Mesivta Torah Vodaath NR No Private PK, K-8 432 0.33
Yeshiva Torah Vodaath NR No Private K-8 0 0.35

Nearest high schools

Bonim Lamokom NR No Private 35 0.33
Torah Vodaath High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.35
St. John - Holy Trinity Anglica NR No Private 0 0.44
Yeshiva & Mesivta Torah Temimah NR No Private PK, K-12 622 0.52
Midwood High School 7 No Public 9-12 4,062 0.63

Neighbors for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 494 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
490 E 17th St, Brooklyn 3,454 03/09/2004 $915,000
480 E 16th St, Brooklyn 3,304 01/17/2012
456 E 17th St, Brooklyn 3,893 06/02/1982
462 E 16th St, Brooklyn 2,557 01/30/2001
490 E 16th St, Brooklyn 2,472 01/27/1989
484 E 16th St, Brooklyn 2,562 01/23/2002
468 E 16th St, Brooklyn 2,118 10/29/1984
480 E 17th St, Brooklyn 3,930 04/14/2000
472 E 16th St, Brooklyn 3,039 07/25/2023 $2,600,000
460 E 17th St, Brooklyn 3,786 10/27/1995
466 E 17th St, Brooklyn 3,030 07/07/2022 $3,225,000
1600 Dorchester Rd, Brooklyn 3,063 08/06/2019 $1,999,999
470 E 17th St, Brooklyn 3,082 01/30/2004 $675,000
482 E 16th St, Brooklyn 2,576 02/01/2007 $872,500
456 E 16th St, Brooklyn 1,926 02/26/2016 $1,270,000
444 E 17th St, Brooklyn 3,900 06/29/2018 $1,925,000
484 E 17th St, Brooklyn 3,626 06/13/2007 $1,900,000
496 E 17th St, Brooklyn 3,474 05/01/2024
476 E 16th St, Brooklyn 2,756 02/23/2004 $650,000
450 E 16th St, Brooklyn 2,470 11/16/2012 $975,000