New York City  »  11226  »  Ditmas Ave  »  1609 Ditmas Ave

1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1609 Ditmas Avenue
Secondary address 1609 Garage Ditmas Ave
Neighborhood Ditmas Park
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05180-0049

Sales & Tax Overview for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,039

Lot & Building Information for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 3,730
Building dimensions 31 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Ditmas Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.77 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1609 Garage Ditmas Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11226
  • 1611-1613 Ditmas Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11226

About 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,730 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $194,460, the tax amount paid for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $11,849. For the next year, the tax amount for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $12,039.

When was 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold?

1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 03/12/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2019 - D
04/24/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019042400780001)
12/03/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018112900512001)
03/10/2015 - D
03/08/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016030101350001)
02/19/2015 - D
03/13/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015030500274001)
02/11/2015 - D
03/13/2015 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2015030500274002)
11/28/2011 - D
01/20/2012 - R
Agreement
(2011121600985003)
11/28/2011 - D
01/20/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2011121600985002)
11/23/2011 - D
01/20/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011121600985001)
11/13/2011 - D
01/20/2012 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2011121600985004)
09/28/2006 - D
11/08/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006103101618002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,849
Estimated property tax: $12,039
Tax assessor's market value: $3,241,000
Assessed value: $194,460

Assessment History for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,241,000 $194,460 $59,714 19.843% $11,849 $11,849 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,844,000 $170,640 $56,335 20.085% $11,315 $11,315 +6.00%
2023/24 $3,490,000 $209,400 $53,148 20.085% $10,675 $10,675 +3.96%
2022/23 $2,845,000 $170,700 $50,561 20.309% $10,268 $10,268 +1.74%
2021/22 $2,279,000 $136,740 $50,561 19.963% $10,093 $10,093 -3.62%

Permits for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1609 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Ditmas Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ditmas Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ditmas Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-21.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$875
15.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Newkirk Ave at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.2
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Foster Av/E 18 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.205

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 217 Colonel David Marcus School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 876 0.35