Essex County  »  07003  »  Ward St  »  15 Ward St

15 Ward Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

15 Ward Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Ward Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 226
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 01/13/2014
Sale price $1,230,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,119

Lot & Building Information for 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 7,200
Building class Store
Acreage 0.108
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield

How many sq. ft. does 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 7,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $170.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

15 Ward Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $788,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2014 $1,230,000
06/25/1998 $315,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/13/2014 - D
01/23/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $27,518
Current property tax $29,119
Market value $788,700

Assessment History for 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $788,700 $788,700 3.489 $27,518 +2.86%
2024 $788,700 $788,700 3.392 $26,753 +3.79%
2023 $788,700 $788,700 3.268 $25,775 +2.06%
2022 $788,700 $788,700 3.202 $25,254 +1.88%
2021 $788,700 $788,700 3.143 $24,789 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 15 Ward Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
666-668 Bloomfield Ave, Bloomfield 07/24/2025
50 Farrand St, Bloomfield 64,000 09/19/2025 $100
151 Thomas St, Bloomfield 2,032 10/22/2015 $329,000
652 Bloomfield Ave, Bloomfield 11/28/1983 $135,000
676 Bloomfield Ave, Bloomfield 5,500 04/27/2001 $108,500
153 Thomas St, Bloomfield 2,184 12/21/1994 $135,000
9-11 Ward St, Bloomfield 07/03/1975 $80,000
654 Bloomfield Ave, Bloomfield 02/15/2001 $100,000
672 Bloomfield Ave, Bloomfield 6,300 09/08/2006 $775,000