15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield |
| Zip code | 07003 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Bloomfield Township |
| Block | 241 |
| Lot | 43 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield
| Sale date | 01/12/1982 |
| Sale price | $170,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $23,038 |
Lot & Building Information for 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.106 |
| Year built | 1903 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield
- • Improvements for 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield
15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1903.
What is the assessed value of 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $641,900, the tax amount paid for 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $22,395.
When was 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 01/12/1982 for $170,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/12/1982 | $170,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield
Access detailed property tax data for 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $21,773 |
| Current property tax | $23,038 |
| Market value | $641,900 |
Assessment History for 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $641,900 | $641,900 | 3.392 | $21,773 | +3.79% |
| 2023 | $641,900 | $641,900 | 3.268 | $20,977 | +2.06% |
| 2022 | $641,900 | $641,900 | 3.202 | $20,554 | +1.88% |
| 2021 | $641,900 | $641,900 | 3.143 | $20,175 | +1.55% |
| 2020 | $641,900 | $641,900 | 3.095 | $19,867 | +3.15% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 52,921 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $126,474 |
| Family households | 62.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 21,075 |
| Owner occupied units | 52.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1950 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $445,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $452,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield
Here are the neighbors for 15-17 Broad Street, Bloomfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 467 Franklin St, Bloomfield | |||
| 37-43 Broad St, Bloomfield | 04/24/2013 | $1 | |
| 434 Franklin St, Bloomfield | 10/19/1988 | $50,000 | |
| 23 Broad St, Bloomfield | 03/18/2024 | ||
| 573-579 Bloomfield Ave, Bloomfield | 16,000 | 07/30/1992 | $850,000 |
| 11-13 Broad St, Bloomfield | 03/18/2024 | ||