New York City  »  11226  »  E 17th St  »  443 E 17th St

443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 443 East 17th Street
Secondary address 443 Garage E 17th St
Neighborhood Ditmas Park
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05181-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,304

Lot & Building Information for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,200
Lot dimensions 40.42 ft x 109.08 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 3,502
Building dimensions 24 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) East 17 Street (narrow)
Dorchester Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ditmas Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.89 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 443 Garage E 17th St, Brooklyn, NY 11226
  • 1700-1714 Dorchester Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11226

About 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,502 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $194,160, the tax amount paid for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $10,665. For the next year, the tax amount for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $11,304.

When was 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold?

443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 01/21/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2017 - D
08/28/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017081600750001)
12/13/2002 - R Agreement
(3290009017629)
12/13/2002 - R Power of Attorney
(3270009017627)
12/13/2002 - R Mortgage
(3000009017800)
12/11/1997 - R Deed
(3150005864815)
08/18/1997 - R Mortgage
(3390005725139)
06/16/1997 - D
08/18/1997 - R
Deed
(3150005725315)
06/04/1990 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3510001543951)
07/18/1986 - R Deed
(3810001183481)
07/02/1982 - R Landmark Designation
(3800000917280)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,665
Estimated property tax: $11,304
Tax assessor's market value: $3,236,000
Assessed value: $194,160

Assessment History for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,236,000 $194,160 $53,747 19.843% $10,665 $10,665 -1.20%
2024/25 $2,556,000 $153,360 $53,746 20.085% $10,795 $10,795 +5.70%
2023/24 $3,129,000 $187,740 $50,849 20.085% $10,213 $10,213 +8.11%
2022/23 $2,561,000 $153,660 $46,514 20.309% $9,743 $9,447 +2.79%
2021/22 $2,369,000 $142,140 $46,036 19.963% $9,478 $9,190 +0.67%

Permits for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Ditmas Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ditmas Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ditmas Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$517,000
-11.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
-1.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Cortelyou Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.139
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ocean Av / Ditmas Av
Distance (miles) 0.154

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 217 Colonel David Marcus School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 876 0.49
P.S. 139 Alexine A Fenty 6 No Public PK, K-5 729 0.22
P.S. 139 Alexine A Fenty 6 No Public PK, K-5 729 0.22
Get Set Kindergarten NR No Private PK, K-5 112 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 62 Ditmas 7 Yes Public 6-8 900 0.51
St. John - Holy Trinity Anglica NR No Private 0 0.26
Holy Innocents School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Our Lady of Refuge School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Mesivta Torah Vodaath NR No Private PK, K-8 432 0.41

Nearest high schools

St. John - Holy Trinity Anglica NR No Private 0 0.26
Bonim Lamokom NR No Private 35 0.41
Torah Vodaath High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.43
Yeshiva & Mesivta Torah Temimah NR No Private PK, K-12 622 0.65
Science Tech And Research High School At Erasmus 8 No Public 6-12 610 0.68

Neighbors for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 443 East 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
476 E 18th St, Brooklyn 2,845 03/04/2015 $1,550,000
451 E 16th St, Brooklyn 3,029 08/05/2004 $925,000
505 E 16th St, Brooklyn 3,035 05/28/1980
456 E 18th St, Brooklyn 2,847 08/27/2003 $825,000
494 E 18th St, Brooklyn 3,213 07/31/2013
498 E 18th St, Brooklyn 3,550 03/14/2023
471 E 16th St, Brooklyn 2,849 12/09/2004 $900,000
455 E 16th St, Brooklyn 3,174 04/07/2025
487 E 16th St, Brooklyn 2,963 06/28/1971
461 E 16th St, Brooklyn 2,890 08/29/2003 $250,000
460 E 18th St, Brooklyn 3,457 03/22/2019 $2,700,000
482 E 18th St, Brooklyn 3,184 07/08/2022 $1,650,000
488 E 18th St, Brooklyn 3,141 03/05/1986
465 E 16th St, Brooklyn 2,942 07/19/1979
466 E 18th St, Brooklyn 3,511 10/13/2021 $1,900,000
477 E 16th St, Brooklyn 2,400 01/10/2022 $3,125,000
501 E 16th St, Brooklyn 3,184 09/16/1987
450 E 18th St, Brooklyn 6,005 12/26/2001
472 E 18th St, Brooklyn 2,960 02/10/2003 $575,000
495 E 16th St, Brooklyn 2,620 03/20/2013 $1,150,000