New York City  »  11226  »  Ditmas Ave  »  1721 Ditmas Ave

1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1721 Ditmas Avenue
Secondary address 514-520 E 18th St
Neighborhood Ditmas Park
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05181-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/08/2021
Purchase price $1,600,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,892

Lot & Building Information for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 5,300
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 82.08 ft
Property type Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 3,882
Building dimensions 28 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) East 18 Street (narrow)
Ditmas Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.85 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 514-520 E 18th St, Brooklyn, NY 11226
  • 1721 Garage Ditmas Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11226

About 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,882 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $191,820, the tax amount paid for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $12,181. For the next year, the tax amount for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $12,892.

When was 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 09/08/2021 for $1,600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2021 $1,600,000

Title Documents for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/10/2022 - D
03/22/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022031501712001)
10/08/2021 - D
10/18/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021101200047003)
10/08/2021 - D
10/18/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021101200047002)
09/08/2021 - D
09/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021091600431002)
09/08/2021 - D
09/23/2021 - R
Deed
(2021091600431001)
03/21/2002 - D
09/17/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003062501439001)
08/04/1995 - R Deed
(3500004883950)
06/27/1994 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3270004332827)
12/06/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3280001820228)
12/02/1993 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3190001819219)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,182
Estimated property tax: $12,892
Tax assessor's market value: $3,197,000
Assessed value: $191,820

Assessment History for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,197,000 $191,820 $61,390 19.843% $12,182 $12,182 -0.30%
2024/25 $3,056,000 $183,360 $60,830 20.085% $12,218 $12,218 +5.99%
2023/24 $3,736,000 $224,160 $57,391 20.085% $11,527 $11,527 +4.83%
2022/23 $3,058,000 $183,480 $54,144 20.309% $10,996 $10,996 +1.73%
2021/22 $2,361,000 $141,660 $54,144 19.963% $10,809 $10,809 +0.40%

Permits for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/19/2026 Alteration
02/19/2026 Alteration
11/12/2025 Alteration
06/30/2025 Alteration
07/29/2024 Alteration
07/19/2023 Alteration
05/25/2023 Alteration
07/09/2022 Alteration
10/19/2021 Alteration
09/09/1993 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Ditmas Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ditmas Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ditmas Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-21.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$875
15.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Cortelyou Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.241
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ocean Av / Ditmas Av
Distance (miles) 0.131

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 217 Colonel David Marcus School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 876 0.42
Our Lady of Refuge School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
Our Lady of Refuge School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
P.S. 139 Alexine A Fenty 6 No Public PK, K-5 729 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 62 Ditmas 7 Yes Public 6-8 900 0.53
Our Lady of Refuge School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
St. John - Holy Trinity Anglica NR No Private 0 0.35
Bonim Lamokom NR No Private 35 0.42
Mesivta Torah Vodaath NR No Private PK, K-8 432 0.43

Nearest high schools

St. John - Holy Trinity Anglica NR No Private 0 0.35
Bonim Lamokom NR No Private 35 0.42
Torah Vodaath High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.44
Midwood High School 7 No Public 9-12 4,062 0.60
Yeshiva & Mesivta Torah Temimah NR No Private PK, K-12 622 0.63

Neighbors for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1721 Ditmas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1707 Ditmas Ave, Brooklyn 3,666 05/25/2006
491 E 17th St, Brooklyn 3,580 05/29/2008 $1,260,000
465 E 17th St, Brooklyn 3,492 05/08/2017 $2,499,000
476 E 18th St, Brooklyn 2,845 03/04/2015 $1,550,000
1717 Ditmas Ave, Brooklyn 5,200 04/29/2013 $1,575,000
500 E 18th St, Brooklyn 2,870 11/03/2025 $3,075,000
498 E 18th St, Brooklyn 3,550 03/14/2023
494 E 18th St, Brooklyn 3,213 07/31/2013
456 E 18th St, Brooklyn 2,847 08/27/2003 $825,000
471 E 17th St, Brooklyn 3,635 07/19/1976
501 E 17th St, Brooklyn 3,376 07/01/2004 $930,000
479 E 17th St, Brooklyn 3,439
488 E 18th St, Brooklyn 3,141 03/05/1986
482 E 18th St, Brooklyn 3,184 07/08/2022 $1,650,000
460 E 18th St, Brooklyn 3,457 03/22/2019 $2,700,000
485 E 17th St, Brooklyn 3,459 12/08/2020 $3,075,000
466 E 18th St, Brooklyn 3,511 10/13/2021 $1,900,000
455 E 17th St, Brooklyn 3,540 05/05/2025
472 E 18th St, Brooklyn 2,960 02/10/2003 $575,000
497 E 17th St, Brooklyn 3,471 07/28/2017 $2,500,000