Essex County  »  07003  »  State St  »  106 State St

106 State Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

106 State Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

106 State Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106 State Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 249
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 106 State Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 11/17/2004
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,440

Lot & Building Information for 106 State Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 3,360
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.169
Year built 1912

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 106 State Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 106 State Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 106 State Street, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 106 State Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

106 State Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1912 and has a total of 3,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 106 State Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $455,200, the tax amount paid for 106 State Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $15,881.

When was 106 State Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

106 State Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 11/17/2004 for $435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106 State Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106 State Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2004 $435,000
10/17/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 106 State Street, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 106 State Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/17/2004 - D
12/29/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2004 - D
10/15/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2004 - D
10/05/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106 State Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 106 State Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,440
Market value $455,200

Assessment History for 106 State Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106 State Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $455,200 $455,200 3.392 $15,440 +3.79%
2023 $455,200 $455,200 3.268 $14,876 +2.06%
2022 $455,200 $455,200 3.202 $14,576 +1.88%
2021 $455,200 $455,200 3.143 $14,307 +1.55%
2020 $455,200 $455,200 3.095 $14,088 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 106 State Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 106 State Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kid's Corner NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.12
Kid's Corner NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.12
Central School NR Public PK, K-2 150 0.18
Central School NR Public PK, K-2 150 0.18
Ridgewood Avenue School 9 Public 3-6 530 0.25

Nearest middle schools

Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.41
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.74
Glenfield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 548 0.76
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 1.00
Religious School NR Private PK-8 131 1.22

Nearest high schools

Bloomfield High School 4 Public 9-12 2,029 0.06
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.41
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.74
Essex Cty Voc Bloomfield NR Public 9-12 509 0.90
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 1.00