Essex County  »  07003  »  Franklin St  »  409 Franklin St

409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 271
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 12/22/2011
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,037

Lot & Building Information for 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.685
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the current market value of 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,004,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2011 $575,000

Title Documents for 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2011 - D
12/22/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/17/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $34,059
Current property tax $36,037
Market value $1,004,100

Assessment History for 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,004,100 $1,004,100 3.392 $34,059 +3.79%
2023 $1,004,100 $1,004,100 3.268 $32,814 +2.06%
2022 $1,004,100 $1,004,100 3.202 $32,151 +1.88%
2021 $1,004,100 $1,004,100 3.143 $31,559 +1.55%
2020 $1,004,100 $1,004,100 3.095 $31,077 +4.08%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,921
Median age 38
Average household income $126,474
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 21,075
Owner occupied units 52.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $445,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $452,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 409 Franklin Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Fremont St, Bloomfield 2,072 01/25/2007 $1
50 Fremont St, Bloomfield 1,928 09/03/1992 $157,425
40 Oakland Ave, Bloomfield 2,128 03/18/2004 $1
36 Oakland Ave, Bloomfield 2,150 08/08/2022
633 A Bloomfield Ave, Bloomfield
32 Oakland Ave, Bloomfield 2,040 06/12/1992
30 Oakland Ave, Bloomfield 1,610 05/25/2020 $10
401 Franklin St, Bloomfield 2,860 09/30/2021 $1
12 Jersey St, Bloomfield 4,053 04/21/1999 $75,000