Essex County  »  07003  »  Montgomery St  »  295 Montgomery St

295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 272
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 07/15/2010
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,193

Lot & Building Information for 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 4,623
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.333
Year built 1890

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

How many square feet does 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 have?

This Office-Other (569) located at 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 4,623 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $595,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2010 $540,000
03/21/2006 $134,669
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/04/2025 - D
04/09/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2010 - D
07/28/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/21/2006 - D
04/03/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,193
Market value $595,300

Assessment History for 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $595,300 $595,300 3.392 $20,193 +3.79%
2023 $595,300 $595,300 3.268 $19,454 +2.06%
2022 $595,300 $595,300 3.202 $19,062 +1.88%
2021 $595,300 $595,300 3.143 $18,710 +1.55%
2020 $595,300 $595,300 3.095 $18,425 -2.20%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,921
Median age 38
Average household income $126,474
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 21,075
Owner occupied units 52.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $445,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $452,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 295 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Oakland Ave, Bloomfield 2,694 03/24/1986 $100,000
14 Oakland Ave, Bloomfield 2,164 01/04/2024
36 Oakland Ave, Bloomfield 2,150 08/08/2022
8 Oakland Ave, Bloomfield 1,232 12/06/2019 $159,000
15 Oakland Ave, Bloomfield 2,032 03/20/2002 $280,000
2 Oakland Ave, Bloomfield 1,602 09/28/2020 $349,000
30 Oakland Ave, Bloomfield 1,610 05/25/2020 $10
32 Oakland Ave, Bloomfield 2,040 06/12/1992