New York City  »  11226  »  Ocean Ave  »  950 Ocean Ave

950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 950 Ocean Avenue
Secondary address 1921-1931 Ditmas Ave
Neighborhood Ditmas Park
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05183-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,974

Lot & Building Information for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 12,100
Lot dimensions 75 ft x 105 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 5,520
Building dimensions 60 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Expensive wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Ditmas Avenue (wide)
Ocean Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.95 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1921-1931 Ditmas Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11226

About 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1899 and has a total of 5,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296,460, the tax amount paid for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $15,140. For the next year, the tax amount for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $15,974.

When was 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold?

950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 07/14/1978.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/12/2019 - D
09/16/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019031500801001)
03/28/1994 - R Mortgage
(3950004214795)
03/28/1994 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3060004213906)
03/28/1994 - R Agreement
(3120004212512)
02/08/1991 - R Mortgage
(3940001597694)
03/23/1988 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3420001353042)
07/02/1982 - R Landmark Designation
(3800000917280)
07/14/1978 - R Mortgage
(37830100600403)
07/14/1978 - R Deed
(37830100600401)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $15,141
Estimated property tax: $15,974
Tax assessor's market value: $4,941,000
Assessed value: $296,460
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,941,000 $296,460 $76,303 19.843% $15,994 $15,141 +4.96%
2024/25 $4,142,000 $248,520 $71,822 20.085% $15,273 $14,425 +1.70%
2023/24 $4,398,000 $263,880 $70,624 20.085% $15,044 $14,185 +5.30%
2022/23 $4,819,000 $289,140 $66,328 20.309% $14,352 $13,471 +1.70%
2021/22 $3,951,000 $237,060 $66,348 19.963% $14,107 $13,245 +0.09%

Permits for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 950 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Ditmas Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ditmas Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ditmas Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$517,000
-11.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
-1.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Cortelyou Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.275
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ocean Av / Ditmas Av
Distance (miles) 0.016

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 217 Colonel David Marcus School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 876 0.53