Essex County  »  07003  »  Newark Ave  »  229 Newark Ave

229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 305
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 04/18/2013
Sale price $155,000
Property tax $12,327

Lot & Building Information for 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,834
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.116
Year built 1916

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1916 and has a total of 2,834 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $363,400, the tax amount paid for 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $12,679.

When was 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold?

229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 04/06/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2013 $155,000
11/16/2005 $453,200
11/22/2002 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/06/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2013 - D
05/24/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/2005 - D
12/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/22/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/09/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,327
Market value $363,400

Assessment History for 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $363,400 $363,400 3.392 $12,327 +3.79%
2023 $363,400 $363,400 3.268 $11,876 +2.06%
2022 $363,400 $363,400 3.202 $11,636 +1.88%
2021 $363,400 $363,400 3.143 $11,422 +1.55%
2020 $363,400 $363,400 3.095 $11,247 -3.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Newark Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.05
Berkeley Elementary School 5 Public K-6 451 0.25
Fairview Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 493 0.38
Fairview Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 493 0.38
Each 1 Teach 1 Academy NR Private PK, K-1 42 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.05
1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.82
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 1.02
Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 1.07
East Orange STEM Academy 6 Public 6-12 568 1.08

Nearest high schools

Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.05