Essex County  »  07003  »  Montgomery St  »  214 Montgomery St

214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 306
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 08/14/2018
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,689

Lot & Building Information for 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,187
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.091
Year built 1909

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

How many sq. ft. does 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 2,187 square feet and a current price per square foot of $164.

What is the year built & the current market value of 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1909 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $374,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2018 $360,000
08/28/1986 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/14/2018 - D
09/26/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/28/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,689
Market value $374,100

Assessment History for 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $374,100 $374,100 3.392 $12,689 +3.79%
2023 $374,100 $374,100 3.268 $12,226 +2.06%
2022 $374,100 $374,100 3.202 $11,979 +1.88%
2021 $374,100 $374,100 3.143 $11,758 +1.55%
2020 $374,100 $374,100 3.095 $11,578 -6.96%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,921
Median age 38
Average household income $126,474
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 21,075
Owner occupied units 52.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $445,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $452,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 214 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
224 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 2,491 02/06/2006 $438,050
44 Walnut St, Bloomfield 1,128 08/01/2008 $255,000
36 Walnut St, Bloomfield 1,172 03/15/2022
234 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 1,838 06/11/2003 $1
25-27 West St, Bloomfield 07/20/2018 $430,000
33 West St, Bloomfield 8,600 09/08/2006 $1,050,000
226 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 2,226 01/11/2021
248 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 11,000 03/20/1998 $397,000