Essex County  »  07003  »  Montgomery St  »  132-138 Montgomery St

132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 307
Lot 46

Sales & Tax Overview for 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 08/22/1997
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.263
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

When was 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 built?

132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1925.

What is the assessed value of 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,276,400, the tax amount paid for 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $44,533.

When was 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 08/22/1997 for $280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/1997 $280,000

Title Documents for 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/22/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $44,534
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,276,400

Assessment History for 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,276,400 $1,276,400 3.489 $44,534 +2.86%
2024 $1,276,400 $1,276,400 3.392 $43,295 +3.79%
2023 $1,276,400 $1,276,400 3.268 $41,713 +2.06%
2022 $1,276,400 $1,276,400 3.202 $40,870 +1.88%
2021 $1,276,400 $1,276,400 3.143 $40,117 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 132-138 Montgomery Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
178 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 1,797 08/24/2018 $280,000
151 Jerome Pl, Bloomfield 1,426 11/21/2001 $165,900
346 Berkeley Ave, Bloomfield 1,668
344 Berkeley Ave, Bloomfield 1,514 09/15/2010 $160,000
144 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 1,617 10/15/2002
146 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 1,344
148 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 1,602 06/25/2015 $265,000
172 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 1,360 09/06/2023