1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1160 Flatbush Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Flatbush |
| Zip code | 11226 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05186-0003 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 10/22/2014 |
| Purchase price | $600,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $9,028 |
Lot & Building Information for 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,115 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
|
| Building sqft | 3,940 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 1933 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 22 |
| Community district | 14 |
| Closest police station | 1.15 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.49 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn
This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 has a total of 3,940 square feet and a current price per square foot of $152.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226?1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1933 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,318,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/22/2014 | $600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,517 |
| Estimated property tax: | $9,028 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,318,000 |
| Assessed value: | $79,080 |
Assessment History for 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,318,000 | $79,080 | $42,924 | 19.843% | $8,517 | $8,517 | +1.55% |
| 2024/25 | $1,311,000 | $78,660 | $41,761 | 20.085% | $8,388 | $8,388 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,593,000 | $95,580 | $39,398 | 20.085% | $7,913 | $7,913 | -0.01% |
| 2022/23 | $1,494,000 | $89,640 | $38,966 | 20.309% | $7,914 | $7,914 | +4.55% |
| 2021/22 | $1,339,000 | $80,340 | $37,915 | 19.963% | $7,569 | $7,569 | +0.55% |
Permits for 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Marlborough Rd & Cortelyou Rd at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.349 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Flatbush Av/Dorchester Rd | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B41 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neighbors for 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 1160 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1184 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn | 33,350 | 06/01/2023 | |
| 1158 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn | 4,026 | 07/10/2019 | $950,000 |
| 1206 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn | 2,100 | 04/05/2018 | |
| 1210 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn | 2,925 | 02/21/2006 | |
| 2116 Dorchester Rd, Brooklyn | 63,000 | ||
| 460 E 22nd St, Brooklyn | 1,470 | 02/28/2007 | $406,000 |
| 1172 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn | 9,921 | 02/16/2017 | $3,966,875 |
| 1156 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn | 3,540 | 07/01/2015 | $800,000 |
| 543 E 21st St, Brooklyn | 49,854 | 01/12/2006 | |
| 2107 Ditmas Ave, Brooklyn | 159,984 | 08/25/1995 | |
| 1212 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn | 2,925 | 04/27/2007 | $625,000 |
| 535 E 21st St, Brooklyn | 47,084 | 04/19/1985 | |
| 464 E 22nd St, Brooklyn | 6,644 | 12/29/2006 | $334,620 |
| 1204 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 06/20/2013 | $700,000 |
| 1208 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn | 2,925 | 12/06/2022 | $1,250,000 |
| 525 E 21st St, Brooklyn | 51,611 | 06/21/1994 | |
| 462 E 22nd St, Brooklyn | 1,470 | 01/16/1991 | |
| 1162 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn | 12,863 | 05/05/2005 |