Essex County  »  07003  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  245 Bloomfield Ave

245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 334
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 01/28/2011
Sale price $444,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,271

Lot & Building Information for 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,937
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.147
Year built 1921

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

How many sq. ft. does 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 2,937 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $495,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2011 $444,000

Title Documents for 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/28/2011 - D
02/07/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,271
Market value $495,000

Assessment History for 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $495,000 $495,000 3.489 $17,271 +2.86%
2024 $495,000 $495,000 3.392 $16,790 +3.79%
2023 $495,000 $495,000 3.268 $16,177 +2.06%
2022 $495,000 $495,000 3.202 $15,850 +1.88%
2021 $495,000 $495,000 3.143 $15,558 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 245 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Berkeley Ave, Bloomfield 1,642 05/28/2024
28 Berkeley Heights Park, Bloomfield 1,940 10/04/1996 $148,000
235-241 Bloomfield Ave, Bloomfield 5,500 10/29/2010 $10
160 Watsessing Ave, Bloomfield 1,538 03/13/2026
33 Lombard St, Bloomfield 2,432 05/22/2020 $1
20 Kilmer CT, Bloomfield 2,354 01/22/2003 $236,000
12 Kilmer CT, Bloomfield 2,300 04/15/1985 $190,000
16 Kilmer CT, Bloomfield 2,247 03/29/2019 $1