Essex County  »  07003  »  Halcyon Pl  »  8 Halcyon Pl

8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 369
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield

Sale date 09/19/1985
Sale price $123,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,485

Lot & Building Information for 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield

Building sqft 1,854
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.151
Year built 1908

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1908 and has a total of 1,854 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $338,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $11,813.

When was 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold?

8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 10/28/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/1985 $123,000

Title Documents for 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/19/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,485
Market value $338,600

Assessment History for 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $338,600 $338,600 3.392 $11,485 +3.79%
2023 $338,600 $338,600 3.268 $11,065 +2.06%
2022 $338,600 $338,600 3.202 $10,842 +1.88%
2021 $338,600 $338,600 3.143 $10,642 +1.55%
2020 $338,600 $338,600 3.095 $10,480 +5.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Halcyon Place, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berkeley Elementary School 5 Public K-6 451 0.31
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.38
Belleville PS4 3 Public PK, K-6 452 0.46
Belleville PS4 3 Public PK, K-6 452 0.46
Fairview Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 493 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.38
1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.55
New Park School 6 Public PK, K-8 810 0.87
Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 0.97
Jamas Children's University NR Private PK-8 46 1.04

Nearest high schools

Essex Cty Voc Bloomfield NR Public 9-12 509 0.23
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.38
1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.55