Essex County  »  07003  »  Grove St  »  209-229 Grove St

Simply Self Storage - 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Simply Self Storage - 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 391
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 01/24/2007
Sale price $20,822,500
Arm's length
Property tax $316,864

Lot & Building Information for 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield

Building class Warehouse-Mini Self-Storage (952)
Acreage 4.01
Year built 1915

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the current market value of Simply Self Storage - 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

Simply Self Storage - 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,081,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2007 $20,822,500
06/29/2004 $11,750,000
11/14/2001 $5,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2007 - D
01/30/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2004 - D
07/02/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for Simply Self Storage - Simply Self Storage - 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $316,864
Market value $9,081,800

Assessment History for 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,081,800 $9,081,800 3.489 $316,864 +2.86%
2024 $9,081,800 $9,081,800 3.392 $308,055 +3.79%
2023 $9,081,800 $9,081,800 3.268 $296,793 +2.06%
2022 $9,081,800 $9,081,800 3.202 $290,799 +1.88%
2021 $9,081,800 $9,081,800 3.143 $285,441 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for Simply Self Storage - 209-229 Grove Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Columbus St, Bloomfield 2,701 03/25/1988 $170,000
41-49 Alva St, Bloomfield 10,412 01/29/2020 $1
53 Parkway E, Bloomfield 1,460 06/17/2013 $200,000
35 Parkway E, Bloomfield 1,762 04/28/2008 $295,000
77 Bloomfield Ave, Bloomfield 24,000 02/21/2007 $1
36 Fontaine Ave, Bloomfield 2,203 08/24/2018 $1
33 Parkway E, Bloomfield 1,692 02/26/2024
31 Parkway E, Bloomfield 1,328 11/10/1999 $100,000