New York City  »  11226  »  Flatbush Ave  »  1191 Flatbush Ave

1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1191 Flatbush Avenue
Neighborhood Flatbush
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05188-0012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/27/2014
Purchase price $525,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,193

Lot & Building Information for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,360
Lot dimensions 23.67 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,900
Building dimensions 20 ft x 75 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1933
Frontage(s) Flatbush Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 1.16 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1933 and has a total of 3,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $92,880, the tax amount paid for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $8,673. For the next year, the tax amount for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $9,193.

When was 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 02/27/2014 for $525,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2014 $525,000

Title Documents for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2014 - R UCC3 Termination
(2014032000706004)
03/24/2014 - R UCC3 Termination
(2014032000706003)
03/14/2014 - D
03/24/2014 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2014032000706002)
03/14/2014 - D
03/24/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014032000706001)
02/27/2014 - D
03/12/2014 - R
Deed
(2014030400665001)
08/29/2011 - R Initial UCC1
(2011081800302004)
08/29/2011 - R Initial UCC1
(2011081800302003)
08/19/2011 - D
09/19/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011082200360002)
08/16/2011 - D
08/29/2011 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2011081800302002)
08/16/2011 - D
08/29/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011081800302001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,674
Estimated property tax: $9,193
Tax assessor's market value: $1,548,000
Assessed value: $92,880

Assessment History for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,548,000 $92,880 $43,712 19.843% $8,674 $8,674 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,223,000 $73,380 $43,712 20.085% $8,780 $8,780 +4.11%
2023/24 $1,501,000 $90,060 $41,987 20.085% $8,433 $8,433 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,645,000 $98,700 $39,611 20.309% $8,045 $8,045 +4.37%
2021/22 $1,458,000 $87,480 $38,611 19.963% $7,708 $7,708 +0.55%

Permits for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/19/2000 Alteration type 1
07/18/1997 Alteration type 1
01/27/1997 Alteration type 1
04/29/1991 Alteration type 1
Place of assembly
Unlock the complete permit history for 1191 Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$390,000
-45.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$642
-2.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue D at SW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.385
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Flatbush Av/Av D