Essex County  »  07003  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  51-53 Bloomfield Ave

51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 393
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 05/25/2000
Sale price $159,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,484

Lot & Building Information for 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,389
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.134
Year built 1914

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1914 and has a total of 2,389 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $357,800, the tax amount paid for 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $12,483.

When was 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold?

51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 08/18/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2000 $159,000

Title Documents for 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/2021 - R Mortgage 05/01/2041
05/25/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,484
Market value $357,800

Assessment History for 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $357,800 $357,800 3.489 $12,484 +2.86%
2024 $357,800 $357,800 3.392 $12,137 +3.79%
2023 $357,800 $357,800 3.268 $11,693 +2.06%
2022 $357,800 $357,800 3.202 $11,457 +1.88%
2021 $357,800 $357,800 3.143 $11,246 +1.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51-53 Bloomfield Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carteret Elementary School 5 Public K-6 373 0.21
Shiloh Rainbow Academy NR Private PK, K-1 21 0.23
Shiloh Rainbow Academy NR Private PK, K-1 21 0.23
St. Francis Xavier School NR Private PK-8 151 0.49
St. Francis Xavier School NR Private PK-8 151 0.49

Nearest middle schools

St. Francis Xavier School NR Private PK-8 151 0.49
Abington Ave. Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 837 0.51
Salome Urena Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.52
Jamas Children's University NR Private PK-8 46 0.54
First Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 1,083 0.69

Nearest high schools

Essex Cty Voc Bloomfield NR Public 9-12 509 0.82
East Orange STEM Academy 6 Public 6-12 568 0.87