Essex County  »  07003  »  Willet St  »  16 Willet St

16 Willet Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

16 Willet Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Willet Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 483
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 07/17/2018
Sale price $340,000
Property tax $11,044

Lot & Building Information for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,024
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.083
Year built 1928

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

16 Willet Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,600, the tax amount paid for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $11,360.

When was 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Willet Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 07/17/2018 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2018 $340,000
03/30/1998 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2023 - R Mortgage
09/13/2021 - R Mortgage 10/01/2051
07/17/2018 - D
07/30/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,044
Market value $325,600

Assessment History for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $325,600 $325,600 3.392 $11,044 +3.79%
2023 $325,600 $325,600 3.268 $10,641 +2.06%
2022 $325,600 $325,600 3.202 $10,426 +1.88%
2021 $325,600 $325,600 3.143 $10,234 +1.55%
2020 $325,600 $325,600 3.095 $10,077 -8.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairview Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 493 0.34
Fairview Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 493 0.34
Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 0.40
Belleville PS10 5 Public PK, K-6 170 0.45
Belleville PS10 5 Public PK, K-6 170 0.45

Nearest middle schools

1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.53
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.65
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.80
New Park School 6 Public PK, K-8 810 0.85

Nearest high schools

1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.53
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.65
Essex Cty Voc Bloomfield NR Public 9-12 509 0.67
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.80

Neighbors for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 16 Willet Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 John St, Bloomfield 1,008 09/02/2003 $189,000
11 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 3,018 02/21/2007 $295,000
14 Willet St, Bloomfield 1,818 06/20/1974
35 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 1,058 02/07/2022
26 Willet St, Bloomfield 768 09/13/2004 $1
30-32 Willet St, Bloomfield 4,494 01/30/1990
7 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 06/09/2024
14 John St, Bloomfield 675 05/05/2006 $290,000
35 John St, Bloomfield 1,392 03/05/1985 $66,500
1 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 06/30/1994 $205,000
31 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 1,058 08/26/2019 $332,500
18 Willet St, Bloomfield 2,307 04/01/2016 $220,000
22 Willet St, Bloomfield 1,539 06/28/2021
40 Willet St, Bloomfield 1,872 05/29/2015 $293,500
5 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 01/12/2021
15 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 1,350 08/14/2023
29 John St, Bloomfield 1,976 09/09/1993 $203,800
33 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 960 11/16/2022
24 Willet St, Bloomfield 1,423 06/07/2022
36 Willet St, Bloomfield 1,128 12/22/2017 $284,000