Essex County  »  07003  »  Hazelwood Rd  »  6 Hazelwood Rd

6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 485
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield

Sale date 10/08/2010
Sale price $377,000
Property tax $11,211

Lot & Building Information for 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield

Building sqft 1,568
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.074
Year built 1916

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1916 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330,500, the tax amount paid for 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $11,531.

When was 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 10/08/2010 for $377,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2010 $377,000
08/01/2006 $1
01/17/2005 $292,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/08/2010 - D
10/14/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/2006 - D
09/21/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/17/2005 - D
03/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/13/1967 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,211
Market value $330,500

Assessment History for 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $330,500 $330,500 3.392 $11,211 +3.79%
2023 $330,500 $330,500 3.268 $10,801 +2.06%
2022 $330,500 $330,500 3.202 $10,583 +1.88%
2021 $330,500 $330,500 3.143 $10,388 +1.55%
2020 $330,500 $330,500 3.095 $10,229 -6.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Hazelwood Road, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairview Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 493 0.28
Fairview Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 493 0.28
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.60
Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 0.64
Belleville PS10 5 Public PK, K-6 170 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.60
1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.80
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.92
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 1.01

Nearest high schools

Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.60