Essex County  »  07003  »  Broad St  »  276 Broad St

276 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

276 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

276 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 511
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 04/04/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $18,527

Lot & Building Information for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,849
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.157
Year built 1907

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

276 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1907 and has a total of 2,849 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $531,000, the tax amount paid for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $18,526.

When was 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

276 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 04/04/2006 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2006 $1
12/28/2005 $500,000
10/15/2003 $385,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/04/2006 - D
04/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/2005 - D
12/29/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/15/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/1976 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,527
Market value $531,000

Assessment History for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $531,000 $531,000 3.489 $18,527 +2.86%
2024 $531,000 $531,000 3.392 $18,012 +3.79%
2023 $531,000 $531,000 3.268 $17,353 +2.06%
2022 $531,000 $531,000 3.202 $17,003 +1.88%
2021 $531,000 $531,000 3.143 $16,689 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 276 Broad Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
256 Broad St, Bloomfield 06/06/2001 $1,450,000
24 Broad Ter, Bloomfield 1,048 01/15/1992 $124,000
17 Broad Ter, Bloomfield 1,172 05/15/2018 $305,500
20 Broad Ter, Bloomfield 1,048 04/28/2023
15 Broad Ter, Bloomfield 1,548 07/06/2005
300 Broad St, Bloomfield 04/28/2008 $685,000
270 Broad St, Bloomfield 03/31/2017 $475,000
14 Broad Ter, Bloomfield 1,048 01/24/2005 $27,500
278 Broad St, Bloomfield 3,258 08/03/2022