255 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information
255 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield |
| Zip code | 07003 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Bloomfield Township |
| Block | 514 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield
| Sale date | 05/25/2023 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $17,934 |
Lot & Building Information for 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield
| Building sqft | 3,432 |
| Building class | Office with Residential (565) |
| Acreage | 0.139 |
| Year built | 1934 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield
- • Improvements for 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield
This Office with Residential (565) located at 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 3,432 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?255 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1934 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $528,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield
Access detailed property tax data for 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,934 |
| Market value | $528,700 |
Assessment History for 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $528,700 | $528,700 | 3.392 | $17,934 | +3.79% |
| 2023 | $528,700 | $528,700 | 3.268 | $17,278 | +2.06% |
| 2022 | $528,700 | $528,700 | 3.202 | $16,929 | +1.88% |
| 2021 | $528,700 | $528,700 | 3.143 | $16,617 | +1.55% |
| 2020 | $528,700 | $528,700 | 3.095 | $16,363 | -7.59% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 52,921 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $126,474 |
| Family households | 62.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 21,075 |
| Owner occupied units | 52.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1950 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $445,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $452,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield
Here are the neighbors for 255 Broad Street, Bloomfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 Maple St, Bloomfield | 2,018 | 09/07/2021 | |
| 194 Broad St, Bloomfield | 8,100 | 08/17/2012 | $625,000 |
| 51 Maple St, Bloomfield | 2,034 | 12/28/2023 | |
| 29 Maple St, Bloomfield | 1,778 | 08/23/2012 | $350,000 |
| 275 Broad St, Bloomfield | 2,364 | 06/08/2009 | $10 |
| 230 Broad St, Bloomfield | 6,300 | 10/24/2023 | |