Essex County  »  07003  »  Belleville Ave  »  279 Belleville Ave

279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 518
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 12/23/2013
Sale price $166,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,431

Lot & Building Information for 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield

Building sqft 3,107
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.151
Year built 1875

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-2A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1875 and has a total of 3,107 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $499,600, the tax amount paid for 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $17,431.

When was 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold?

279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 06/27/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2013 $166,000
01/02/2013 $100
04/05/2005 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/27/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/2013 - D
02/24/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/02/2013 - D
02/04/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/05/2005 - D
05/11/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/13/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,431
Market value $499,600

Assessment History for 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $499,600 $499,600 3.489 $17,431 +2.86%
2024 $499,600 $499,600 3.392 $16,946 +3.79%
2023 $499,600 $499,600 3.268 $16,327 +2.06%
2022 $499,600 $499,600 3.202 $15,997 +1.88%
2021 $499,600 $499,600 3.143 $15,702 +1.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kid's Corner NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.29
Kid's Corner NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.29
Central School NR Public PK, K-2 150 0.48
Central School NR Public PK, K-2 150 0.48
Ridgewood Avenue School 9 Public 3-6 530 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.68
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.72
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.80
Glenfield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 548 1.01
Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 1.13

Nearest high schools

Bloomfield High School 4 Public 9-12 2,029 0.26
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.68
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.72
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.80