Essex County  »  07003  »  James St  »  81 James St

81 James Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

81 James Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 James Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 James Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 577
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 James Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 04/06/2022
Sale price $861,285
Arm's length
Property tax $15,132

Lot & Building Information for 81 James Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,896
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 81 James Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 81 James Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 James Street, Bloomfield

How many sq. ft. does 81 James Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 81 James Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 2,896 square feet and a current price per square foot of $297.

What is the year built & the current market value of 81 James Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

81 James Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $433,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 James Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 James Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2022 $861,285
03/13/2015 $228,250
08/06/2007 $465,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 James Street, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 James Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/06/2022 - D
04/19/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/13/2015 - D
03/18/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/2007 - D
01/02/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/2007 - D
08/15/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/17/2006 - D
10/31/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/25/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 James Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 81 James Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,132
Market value $433,700

Assessment History for 81 James Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 James Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $433,700 $433,700 3.489 $15,132 +2.86%
2024 $433,700 $433,700 3.392 $14,711 +3.79%
2023 $433,700 $433,700 3.268 $14,173 +2.06%
2022 $433,700 $433,700 3.202 $13,887 +1.88%
2021 $433,700 $433,700 3.143 $13,631 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 James Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 James Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 81 James Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 81 James Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79 James St, Bloomfield 2,632 11/16/2023
61 James St, Bloomfield 2,392 05/18/2015 $10
29 Spring St, Bloomfield 3,146 02/18/2026
47 Spring St, Bloomfield 1,936 12/19/2002 $320,000
65 James St, Bloomfield 04/15/2005 $1,300,000
31 Spring St, Bloomfield 2,876 02/18/2026
35 Spring St, Bloomfield 1,622 08/06/2024
43 Spring St, Bloomfield 1,228 10/29/2021
75 James St, Bloomfield 2,658
11 Spring St, Bloomfield 1,284 05/22/2019 $270,000