27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp, NJ Property Information

27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 577.01
Lot 50

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.358

Other Property Data for 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp

• • Improvements for 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp

What is the assessed value of 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,500, the tax amount paid for 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp, NJ is $5,320.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp

Access detailed property tax data for 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,321
Current property tax $0
Market value $152,500

Assessment History for 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $152,500 $152,500 3.489 $5,321 +2.86%
2024 $152,500 $152,500 3.392 $5,173 +3.79%
2023 $152,500 $152,500 3.268 $4,984 +2.06%
2022 $152,500 $152,500 3.202 $4,883 +1.88%
2021 $152,500 $152,500 3.143 $4,793 +1.55%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp

Here are the neighbors for 27 James Street, Bloomfield Twp.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 James St, Bloomfield 1,176
39 James St, Bloomfield 1,240 10/15/1968
45 James St, Bloomfield 2,544 08/26/2021
61 James St, Bloomfield 2,392 05/18/2015 $10
712 J F Kennedy Dr N, Bloomfield 10/27/2025
37 James St, Bloomfield 3,230 12/18/1986 $175,000
125 Baldwin St, Bloomfield 3,348 11/01/1999 $199,000
15 E Passaic Ave, Bloomfield 1,276 03/16/2018 $215,000
44 James St, Bloomfield 2,090 08/12/1983 $50,000
13 E Passaic Ave, Bloomfield 1,432 03/29/2017 $100
42 James St, Bloomfield 2,640 06/20/2024
41 James St, Bloomfield 1,431 11/20/1990 $45,250
53 James St, Bloomfield 1,722 02/10/2021
55 James St, Bloomfield 3,288 03/19/2026
48 James St, Bloomfield 3,300 02/09/2021
9 Rose Pl, Bloomfield 1,224 06/24/2005 $285,000
50 James St, Bloomfield 10/24/2017 $479,000
59 James St, Bloomfield 1,345 09/08/2025
52 James St, Bloomfield 11/15/1976
49 James St, Bloomfield 1,814 03/26/2004 $380,000