Essex County  »  07003  »  Broad St  »  540-550 Broad St

540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 691
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 08/05/2014
Sale price $3,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $76,242

Lot & Building Information for 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 6,328
Building class Store-Mall (732)
Acreage 0.699
Year built 1979

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield

How many sq. ft. does 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Mall (732) located at 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 6,328 square feet and a current price per square foot of $537.

What is the year built & the current market value of 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,185,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2014 $3,400,000
11/08/2010 $1,971,831
12/31/2008 $1,401,266
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/05/2014 - D
08/15/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/08/2010 - D
11/16/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/2008 - D
01/29/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/01/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $76,242
Market value $2,185,200

Assessment History for 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,185,200 $2,185,200 3.489 $76,242 +2.86%
2024 $2,185,200 $2,185,200 3.392 $74,122 +3.79%
2023 $2,185,200 $2,185,200 3.268 $71,412 +2.06%
2022 $2,185,200 $2,185,200 3.202 $69,970 +1.88%
2021 $2,185,200 $2,185,200 3.143 $68,681 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 540-550 Broad Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Vernon Ter, Bloomfield 1,916 07/26/2019 $200,000
22 Comley Pl, Bloomfield 1,736 07/17/2008 $355,000
526 Broad St, Bloomfield 11,978 03/17/1987 $325,000
518 Broad St, Bloomfield 2,038 04/24/2023
44 Comley Pl, Bloomfield 1,488 06/24/2005 $380,000
35 Vernon Ter, Bloomfield 1,724 06/28/2016 $385,000
36 Comley Pl, Bloomfield 1,624 09/22/2023 $475,000
28 Comley Pl, Bloomfield 1,608 04/11/2025
20 Comley Pl, Bloomfield 1,836 11/20/1974
11 Vernon Ter, Bloomfield 1,822 07/13/2001 $235,150
23 Vernon Ter, Bloomfield 1,836 06/26/2002 $256,000
522 Broad St, Bloomfield 5,387 12/12/2022