Essex County  »  07003  »  Hoover Ave  »  262 Hoover Ave

262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 697
Lot 60

Sales & Tax Overview for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 08/18/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $21,642

Lot & Building Information for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

Building sqft 3,300
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.704
Year built 1920
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $620,300, the tax amount paid for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $21,642.

When was 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 08/18/2010 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2010 $1
05/20/2008 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/2010 - D
09/09/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/2008 - D
05/29/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,642
Market value $620,300

Assessment History for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $620,300 $620,300 3.489 $21,642 +2.86%
2024 $620,300 $620,300 3.392 $21,041 +3.79%
2023 $620,300 $620,300 3.268 $20,271 +2.06%
2022 $620,300 $620,300 3.202 $19,862 +1.88%
2021 $620,300 $620,300 3.143 $19,496 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 262 Hoover Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
280 Hoover Ave, Bloomfield 1,975 05/11/2004 $350,000
419 Broad St, Bloomfield 10/07/2015 $1
270-274 Hoover Ave, Bloomfield 2,938 11/08/2011 $1
328-330 Hoover Ave, Bloomfield 1,736 01/29/2026
407 Broad St, Bloomfield 02/11/2008 $642,500
411 Broad St, Bloomfield 01/07/2015
336-344 Hoover Ave, Bloomfield 13,743 12/20/2019 $865,000
108 Baldwin St, Bloomfield 2,728 12/13/2018 $1
400 Rear Hoover Ave, Bloomfield