Essex County  »  07003  »  Gillespie Rd  »  25 Gillespie Rd

25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 730
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield

Sale date 12/01/1993
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $17,909

Lot & Building Information for 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield

Building sqft 3,214
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-2B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1927 and has a total of 3,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $513,300, the tax amount paid for 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $17,909.

When was 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold?

25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 10/02/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/1993 $1

Title Documents for 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/18/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,909
Market value $513,300

Assessment History for 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $513,300 $513,300 3.489 $17,909 +2.86%
2024 $513,300 $513,300 3.392 $17,411 +3.79%
2023 $513,300 $513,300 3.268 $16,775 +2.06%
2022 $513,300 $513,300 3.202 $16,436 +1.88%
2021 $513,300 $513,300 3.143 $16,133 +1.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Gillespie Road, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-6 345 0.07
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.16
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.16
Mount Carmel Guild School & Preschool NR Private 1-2 32 0.18
Lincoln Elementary School 7 Public K-6 436 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.16
Bloomfield Middle School 5 Public 7-8 965 1.17
Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 1.18
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 1.23
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 1.26

Nearest high schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.16
Bloomfield High School 4 Public 9-12 2,029 0.86