Essex County  »  07003  »  Bay Ave  »  5 Bay Ave

5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 812
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 07/06/2017
Sale price $1
Property tax $13,351

Lot & Building Information for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield

Building sqft 1,548
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.109
Year built 1921

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-2B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $393,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $13,732.

When was 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 07/06/2017 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2017 $1
09/23/2014 $280,000
03/29/2013 $124,300
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/06/2017 - D
12/26/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2014 - D
10/06/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/2013 - D
10/31/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2007 - D
05/04/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,351
Market value $393,600

Assessment History for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $393,600 $393,600 3.392 $13,351 +3.79%
2023 $393,600 $393,600 3.268 $12,863 +2.06%
2022 $393,600 $393,600 3.202 $12,603 +1.88%
2021 $393,600 $393,600 3.143 $12,371 +1.55%
2020 $393,600 $393,600 3.095 $12,182 +9.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.18
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.18
Mount Carmel Guild School & Preschool NR Private 1-2 32 0.19
Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-6 345 0.25
Forest Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.18
Bloomfield Middle School 5 Public 7-8 965 0.98
Deron School Ii NR Private 127 1.04
Glenfield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 548 1.17
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 1.21

Nearest high schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.18
Bloomfield High School 4 Public 9-12 2,029 0.93
Deron School Ii NR Private 127 1.04
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 1.21
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 1.44

Neighbors for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 5 Bay Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Bay Ave, Bloomfield 2,709 10/17/2003 $268,000
41 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 13,977 07/15/2014 $1,225,000
1 Bay Ave, Bloomfield 3,940 11/14/2025
301 Hoover Ave, Bloomfield 1,132 08/31/2005 $279,000
307 Hoover Ave, Bloomfield 2,816 09/26/2018 $415,000
297 Hoover Ave, Bloomfield 2,988 10/24/2018 $400,000
293 Hoover Ave, Bloomfield 2,450 04/20/2010 $1
291 Hoover Ave, Bloomfield 1,965 07/23/2001 $122,600
53 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 1,894 01/18/2002 $200,000
61 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 1,216 11/22/2013 $215,000
67 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 2,324 12/07/2021
15 Chapel St, Bloomfield 1,056 10/28/1999 $129,000
9 Bay Ave, Bloomfield 03/11/2025
55-57 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 3,034 11/12/2009 $394,500
313 Hoover Ave, Bloomfield 2,681 06/23/1998 $1
295 Hoover Ave, Bloomfield 2,312 05/23/2024
11 Bay Ave, Bloomfield 4,140 07/02/1993 $19,091
71 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 2,265 06/23/1994 $150,000
285 Hoover Ave, Bloomfield 2,664 05/11/2016 $1
63 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 3,152 06/25/2021