Essex County  »  07003  »  Birch St  »  109 Birch St

109 Birch Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

109 Birch Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

109 Birch Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 820
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 06/06/2003
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,939

Lot & Building Information for 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 3,464
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.193
Year built 2005

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

109 Birch Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $617,300, the tax amount paid for 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $21,537.

When was 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

109 Birch Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 06/06/2003 for $210,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2003 $210,000

Title Documents for 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/06/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/10/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,939
Market value $617,300

Assessment History for 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $617,300 $617,300 3.392 $20,939 +3.79%
2023 $617,300 $617,300 3.268 $20,173 +2.06%
2022 $617,300 $617,300 3.202 $19,766 +1.88%
2021 $617,300 $617,300 3.143 $19,402 +1.55%
2020 $617,300 $617,300 3.095 $19,105 +3.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 109 Birch Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Carmel Guild School & Preschool NR Private 1-2 32 0.38
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.40
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.40
Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-6 345 0.50
Forest Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.40
Bloomfield Middle School 5 Public 7-8 965 0.62
Deron School Ii NR Private 127 1.12
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 195 1.22
Montclair Cooperative School NR Private PK-8 160 1.31

Nearest high schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.40
Deron School Ii NR Private 127 1.12
Bloomfield High School 4 Public 9-12 2,029 1.30
Nutley High School 5 Public 9-12 1,132 1.39