Essex County  »  07003  »  Broughton Ave  »  224 Broughton Ave

224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 901
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 07/12/2016
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,042

Lot & Building Information for 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,256
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1938

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

How many sq. ft. does 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 2,256 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $373,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2016 $330,000
03/02/1983 $90,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/12/2016 - D
07/28/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/02/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,042
Market value $373,800

Assessment History for 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $373,800 $373,800 3.489 $13,042 +2.86%
2024 $373,800 $373,800 3.392 $12,679 +3.79%
2023 $373,800 $373,800 3.268 $12,216 +2.06%
2022 $373,800 $373,800 3.202 $11,969 +1.88%
2021 $373,800 $373,800 3.143 $11,749 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 224 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
228 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 1,247 04/24/1981
20 Walter St, Bloomfield 1,266 07/02/2013 $259,000
31 Hudson Pl, Bloomfield 1,467 02/23/1998 $1
25 Hudson Pl, Bloomfield 1,152 05/31/2024
14 Walter St, Bloomfield 1,296 07/22/2021 $625,500
47 Hudson Pl, Bloomfield 1,752 03/08/2001 $1
27 Hudson Pl, Bloomfield 1,152 11/05/2004 $350,000
35 Hudson Pl, Bloomfield 1,086 03/20/2018 $270,000