Essex County  »  07003  »  Broughton Ave  »  231 Broughton Ave

231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 919
Lot 60

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 04/29/2002
Sale price $164,300
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,933

Lot & Building Information for 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Building sqft 1,140
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453,000, the tax amount paid for 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $15,805.

When was 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold?

231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 05/23/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2002 $164,300

Title Documents for 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/23/2023 - R Mortgage 06/01/2053
05/23/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/29/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,805
Current property tax $14,933
Market value $453,000

Assessment History for 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $453,000 $453,000 3.489 $15,805 +2.86%
2024 $453,000 $453,000 3.392 $15,366 +46.34%
2023 $321,300 $321,300 3.268 $10,500 +2.06%
2022 $321,300 $321,300 3.202 $10,288 +1.88%
2021 $321,300 $321,300 3.143 $10,098 +1.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Carmel Guild School & Preschool NR Private 1-2 32 0.51
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.53
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.53
Demarest Elementary School 6 Public K-6 470 0.59
Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-6 345 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Bloomfield Middle School 5 Public 7-8 965 0.51
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.53
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 195 1.06
John H Walker Middle School 6 Public PK, 7-8 605 1.17
Deron School Ii NR Private 127 1.30

Nearest high schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.53
Nutley High School 5 Public 9-12 1,132 1.22
Deron School Ii NR Private 127 1.30
Bloomfield High School 4 Public 9-12 2,029 1.48
Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 1.50

Neighbors for 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 231 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
221 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 1,268 08/18/1993 $169,000
229 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 1,872 06/24/2014 $345,000
21 Main Ter, Bloomfield 1,390 08/26/2021
237 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 1,005 05/09/2007 $345,000
25 Main Ter, Bloomfield 1,487 03/23/2018 $230,000
1 Tomar CT, Bloomfield 2,190 12/30/2022
21 Tomar CT, Bloomfield 2,072 11/26/2007 $1
233-235 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 1,638 07/09/2024
7 Main Ter, Bloomfield 1,206 09/05/2019 $470,500
17 Main Ter, Bloomfield 1,547 08/03/2011 $250,000
29 Main Ter, Bloomfield 1,296 06/05/1991 $125,000
25 Tomar CT, Bloomfield 2,243 09/18/2006 $500,000
33 Tomar CT, Bloomfield 1,764 11/25/2019 $410,000
37 Tomar CT, Bloomfield 1,982 10/11/2023 $565,000
9 Main Ter, Bloomfield 1,632 12/14/2012 $230,000
15 Main Ter, Bloomfield 1,547 09/12/2014 $1
29 Tomar CT, Bloomfield 2,004 02/29/1984 $130,000
10 Tomar CT, Bloomfield 2,283 02/10/2020 $439,000
9 Tomar CT, Bloomfield 1,404 05/21/2003 $307,501
17 Tomar CT, Bloomfield 2,072 09/25/1979 $82,500