Essex County  »  07003  »  Broughton Ave  »  565 Broughton Ave

565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 1028
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 01/31/2006
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,664

Lot & Building Information for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Building sqft 1,320
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $334,300, the tax amount paid for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $11,663.

When was 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 01/31/2006 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2006 $350,000
12/10/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/31/2006 - D
02/24/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/10/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,664
Market value $334,300

Assessment History for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $334,300 $334,300 3.489 $11,664 +2.86%
2024 $334,300 $334,300 3.392 $11,339 +3.79%
2023 $334,300 $334,300 3.268 $10,925 +2.06%
2022 $334,300 $334,300 3.202 $10,704 +1.88%
2021 $334,300 $334,300 3.143 $10,507 +1.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Demarest Elementary School 6 Public K-6 470 0.19
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 195 0.32
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 195 0.32
Brookdale Elementary School 9 Public K-6 316 0.41
Rainbow Montessori NR Private PK-K 83 0.52

Nearest middle schools

St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 195 0.32
Bloomfield Middle School 5 Public 7-8 965 0.37
John H Walker Middle School 6 Public PK, 7-8 605 1.12
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 1.27
St. Cassian Elementary School NR Private PK-8 260 1.42

Nearest high schools

Nutley High School 5 Public 9-12 1,132 1.24
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 1.27
Lacordaire Academy NR Private PK-12 240 1.42
Lacordaire Academy NR Private 9-12 62 1.54
Deron School Ii NR Private 127 1.71

Neighbors for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 565 Broughton Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Oak Tree Ln, Livingston
561 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 1,216 12/03/2018 $276,500
101 Sadler Rd, Bloomfield 1,328 04/28/2004 $315,000
12 Oak Tree Ln, Livingston 3,158 04/14/2023
549 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 2,152 08/13/1998 $1
97 Sadler Rd, Bloomfield 1,287 05/27/2017 $392,500
105 Sadler Rd, Bloomfield 2,679 02/27/2025
9 Watchung Pl, Bloomfield 1,015 07/31/2020 $330,000
545 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 1,976 05/27/2016 $340,000
8 Oak Tree Ln, Livingston 1,572 09/20/2021
26 Pierson St, Bloomfield 1,308 09/25/2015 $255,000
22 Pierson St, Bloomfield 1,090 01/27/2020 $320,000
40 Oak Tree Ln, Livingston 2,563 12/19/1997 $51,500
555 Broughton Ave, Bloomfield 1,837 03/15/2024
115-119 Sadler Rd, Bloomfield 1,592 11/20/2014 $100,000
28-30 Pierson St, Bloomfield 2,052
18 Pierson St, Bloomfield 1,298 07/01/1985 $98,000
109-111 Sadler Rd, Bloomfield 2,152 08/25/1977
16 Oak Tree Ln, Livingston 1,287 05/19/2020 $325,000
16 Pierson St, Bloomfield 1,308 06/04/2024