Essex County  »  07003  »  Watchung Ave  »  495 Watchung Ave

495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 1053
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 07/03/2002
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $14,350

Lot & Building Information for 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,041
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1929

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,041 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $411,300, the tax amount paid for 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $14,350.

When was 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 07/03/2002 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2002 $1

Title Documents for 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/03/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,350
Market value $411,300

Assessment History for 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $411,300 $411,300 3.489 $14,350 +2.86%
2024 $411,300 $411,300 3.392 $13,951 +3.79%
2023 $411,300 $411,300 3.268 $13,441 +2.06%
2022 $411,300 $411,300 3.202 $13,170 +1.88%
2021 $411,300 $411,300 3.143 $12,927 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 495 Watchung Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
491 Watchung Ave, Bloomfield 1,827 04/24/2017 $475,000
16 Whittier Ter, Bloomfield 1,706 07/21/2021 $565,000
493 Watchung Ave, Bloomfield 2,346 08/28/2019 $470,000
483 Watchung Ave, Bloomfield 2,108 12/18/2020
12 Wilber Ter, Bloomfield 1,500 08/01/2018 $1
24 Wilber Ter, Bloomfield 1,583 08/05/2019 $1
487 Watchung Ave, Bloomfield 1,784 11/30/2009 $300,000
20 Whittier Ter, Bloomfield 1,993 09/11/1998 $195,500