Essex County  »  07003  »  Byrd Ave  »  149 Byrd Ave

149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 1108
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 08/29/2002
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,374

Lot & Building Information for 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,229
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.188
Year built 1959

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield

How many square feet does 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 have?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 2,229 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $512,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2002 $280,000

Title Documents for 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/16/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,374
Market value $512,200

Assessment History for 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $512,200 $512,200 3.392 $17,374 +3.79%
2023 $512,200 $512,200 3.268 $16,739 +2.06%
2022 $512,200 $512,200 3.202 $16,401 +3.47%
2021 $504,300 $504,300 3.143 $15,850 +1.55%
2020 $504,300 $504,300 3.095 $15,608 -10.67%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,921
Median age 38
Average household income $126,474
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 21,075
Owner occupied units 52.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $445,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $452,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 149 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
582 E Passaic Ave, Bloomfield 1,624 02/15/1986 $87,500
125 Byrd Ave, Bloomfield 1,812 10/19/2015 $365,000
119 Byrd Ave, Bloomfield 1,754 07/15/2021 $1
7 Perry Rd, Bloomfield 1,812 11/16/2021
11 Perry Rd, Bloomfield 1,812 01/12/2022
2 Rogers Pl, Bloomfield 1,812 05/09/1977
18 Rogers Pl, Bloomfield 1,812 06/01/1987 $230,000
10 Perry Rd, Bloomfield 1,872 11/17/2022
34 Perry Rd, Bloomfield 1,812 06/07/2024
143 Byrd Ave, Bloomfield 1,896 07/08/1987 $232,000