Essex County  »  07003  »  Broad St  »  1290 Broad St

1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 1171
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 03/08/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,956

Lot & Building Information for 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.073
Year built 1941

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the current market value of 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1941 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $400,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2024 $1
04/17/2008 $835,000
02/27/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/08/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2008 - D
05/02/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,956
Market value $400,000

Assessment History for 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,000 $400,000 3.489 $13,956 -4.05%
2024 $428,800 $428,800 3.392 $14,545 +3.79%
2023 $428,800 $428,800 3.268 $14,013 +2.06%
2022 $428,800 $428,800 3.202 $13,730 +1.88%
2021 $428,800 $428,800 3.143 $13,477 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 1290 Broad Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1284 Broad St, Bloomfield 3,876 09/17/2014 $466,000
1300 Broad St, Bloomfield 04/01/2024
66 Coeyman Ave, Bloomfield 1,281
1246 Broad St, Bloomfield 08/10/2007
15 Chadwick Dr, Bloomfield 1,630 09/02/2021
11 Chadwick Dr, Bloomfield 1,302 06/03/1999 $132,500
1250-1274 Broad St, Bloomfield 8,824 03/16/2021
1242 Broad St, Bloomfield 07/15/1999 $150,000
19 Chadwick Dr, Bloomfield 1,182 06/03/2014 $250,000