Essex County  »  07003  »  Broad St  »  1374 Broad St

1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 1174
Lot 83

Sales & Tax Overview for 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Sale date 08/28/1991
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Building sqft 1,884
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.888
Year built 1921

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $475,400, the tax amount paid for 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $16,586.

When was 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 08/28/1991 for $190,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/1991 $190,000

Title Documents for 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,587
Current property tax $0
Market value $475,400

Assessment History for 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $475,400 $475,400 3.489 $16,587 +2.86%
2024 $475,400 $475,400 3.392 $16,126 +3.79%
2023 $475,400 $475,400 3.268 $15,536 +2.06%
2022 $475,400 $475,400 3.202 $15,222 +1.88%
2021 $475,400 $475,400 3.143 $14,942 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 1374 Broad Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65 Claremont Ave, Bloomfield 1,426 05/07/2019 $465,000
59 Hyde Rd, Bloomfield 1,332 07/15/2020 $425,000
39 Hyde Rd, Bloomfield 1,444 09/16/2020 $542,000
61 Claremont Ave, Bloomfield 1,512 07/06/2022
59 Claremont Ave, Bloomfield 1,565 02/02/2010 $188,750
55 Claremont Ave, Bloomfield 1,496 08/30/1996 $191,000
1390 Broad St, Bloomfield 1,432 11/10/2025
43 Hyde Rd, Bloomfield 1,332 11/28/2016 $125,000
69 Claremont Ave, Bloomfield 1,381 07/17/2024
51 Claremont Ave, Bloomfield 1,568 06/16/2009 $375,000
1382 Broad St, Bloomfield 1,665
55 Hyde Rd, Bloomfield 1,444 03/29/1974
71 Claremont Ave, Bloomfield 946 06/27/2014 $299,999
57 Claremont Ave, Bloomfield 2,226 12/29/2010 $410,999
67 Claremont Ave, Bloomfield 1,513 02/18/2025
51 Hyde Rd, Bloomfield 1,607 06/26/2017 $441,000
75 Claremont Ave, Bloomfield 1,220 10/16/2020 $389,000
47 Hyde Rd, Bloomfield 1,592 04/21/1989 $215,000
1388 Broad St, Bloomfield 1,718 05/19/2006 $399,000
1398-1406 Broad St, Bloomfield 01/15/2021