Essex County  »  07003  »  W Passaic Ave  »  40-48 W Passaic Ave

40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 1268
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 05/23/2014
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,808

Lot & Building Information for 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the current market value of 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $510,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2014 $450,000
07/12/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/23/2014 - D
06/16/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,808
Market value $510,400

Assessment History for 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $510,400 $510,400 3.489 $17,808 +2.86%
2024 $510,400 $510,400 3.392 $17,313 +3.79%
2023 $510,400 $510,400 3.268 $16,680 +2.06%
2022 $510,400 $510,400 3.202 $16,343 +1.88%
2021 $510,400 $510,400 3.143 $16,042 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 40-48 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Lindbergh Blvd, Bloomfield 1,648 04/18/2007 $1
123 Garner Ave, Bloomfield 1,382 08/19/2016 $380,000
133 Garner Ave, Bloomfield 1,400 07/14/2016 $375,000
119 Garner Ave, Bloomfield 1,431 02/10/2026
125 Garner Ave, Bloomfield 1,715 08/27/1995 $166,000
135 Garner Ave, Bloomfield 1,252 12/29/2025
26 Lindbergh Blvd, Bloomfield 1,414 11/16/2018 $270,000
28 Lindbergh Blvd, Bloomfield 1,296 05/31/2007 $374,000