Essex County  »  07003  »  Raab Ave  »  142 Raab Ave

142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 1384
Lot 134

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 06/15/2021
Sale price $567,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,755

Lot & Building Information for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield

Building sqft 1,926
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.135
Year built 1939

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,926 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $435,000, the tax amount paid for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $15,177.

When was 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 06/15/2021 for $567,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2021 $567,000
11/22/2005 $1
06/30/1994 $188,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/15/2021 - R Mortgage 06/01/2051
06/15/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/22/2005 - D
12/29/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,755
Market value $435,000

Assessment History for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $435,000 $435,000 3.392 $14,755 +3.79%
2023 $435,000 $435,000 3.268 $14,216 -11.88%
2022 $503,800 $503,800 3.202 $16,132 +22.94%
2021 $417,500 $417,500 3.143 $13,122 +1.55%
2020 $417,500 $417,500 3.095 $12,922 -10.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak View Elementary School 9 Public K-6 335 0.13
Rainbow Montessori NR Private PK-K 83 0.51
Rainbow Montessori NR Private PK-K 83 0.51
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 195 0.57
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 195 0.57

Nearest middle schools

St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 195 0.57
Passaic Clifton Cheder / Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 197 1.10
St Andrew Elementary School NR Private PK-8 134 1.16
Bloomfield Middle School 5 Public 7-8 965 1.20
The Learning Center For Exceptional Children NR Private 24 1.30

Nearest high schools

Lacordaire Academy NR Private PK-12 240 1.40
Lacordaire Academy NR Private 9-12 62 1.45
Bais Yaakov Machon Ora NR Private 9-12 157 1.63
Nutley High School 5 Public 9-12 1,132 1.75

Neighbors for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 142 Raab Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162 Raab Ave, Bloomfield 1,300 11/08/2019 $490,000
166 Raab Ave, Bloomfield 1,325 08/22/2005 $435,000
159-163 Garrabrant Ave, Bloomfield 1,692 03/29/2017 $380,000
126 Raab Ave, Bloomfield 1,909 08/16/2016 $447,500
132 Lindbergh Blvd, Bloomfield 1,568 06/28/2018 $358,000
116 Lindbergh Blvd, Bloomfield 2,788 04/20/1987 $219,900
120 Lindbergh Blvd, Bloomfield 1,592 02/24/1995 $210,000
128 Lindbergh Blvd, Bloomfield 1,885 12/26/2007 $535,000
130 Raab Ave, Bloomfield 2,310 07/01/2016 $1
136 Lindbergh Blvd, Bloomfield 2,292 06/30/2021
154 Raab Ave, Bloomfield 1,525 06/04/2024
134 Raab Ave, Bloomfield 1,496 12/04/2019 $10
174 Raab Ave, Bloomfield 1,725 07/31/2013 $395,000
124 Lindbergh Blvd, Bloomfield 1,574 08/05/2021 $50,279
150 Raab Ave, Bloomfield 1,429 05/18/2007 $485,200
158 Raab Ave, Bloomfield 2,227 03/30/2012 $1
170 Raab Ave, Bloomfield 1,470 01/11/2013 $367,500
178 Raab Ave, Bloomfield 2,533 06/03/2016 $434,000
146 Raab Ave, Bloomfield 1,506 09/04/2024
138 Raab Ave, Bloomfield 1,950 02/11/2025