Essex County  »  07003  »  Evans Rd  »  81 Evans Rd

81 Evans Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

81 Evans Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Evans Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 1411
Lot 165

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield

Sale date 10/19/2017
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,390

Lot & Building Information for 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield

Building sqft 912
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

81 Evans Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1953 and has a total of 912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $335,800, the tax amount paid for 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $11,716.

When was 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Evans Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 10/19/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2017 $1
06/27/2011 $225,000
08/04/2009 $305,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/19/2017 - D
11/03/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2011 - D
07/07/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2009 - D
08/21/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,390
Market value $335,800

Assessment History for 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $335,800 $335,800 3.392 $11,390 +3.79%
2023 $335,800 $335,800 3.268 $10,974 +2.06%
2022 $335,800 $335,800 3.202 $10,752 +1.88%
2021 $335,800 $335,800 3.143 $10,554 +1.55%
2020 $335,800 $335,800 3.095 $10,393 -5.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Evans Road, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak View Elementary School 9 Public K-6 335 0.35
School #9 6 Public PK, K-5 282 0.61
School #9 6 Public PK, K-5 282 0.61
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 195 0.76
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 195 0.76

Nearest middle schools

St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 195 0.76
Passaic Clifton Cheder / Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 197 0.80
St Andrew Elementary School NR Private PK-8 134 1.02
Today's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.07
The Learning Center For Exceptional Children NR Private 24 1.07

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov Machon Ora NR Private 9-12 157 1.33
Mesivta Tiferes Rav Zvi Aryeh Zemel NR Private 9-12 140 1.64