Essex County  »  07003  »  Sylvan Rd  »  314 Sylvan Rd

314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 1413
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield

Current property tax $14,593

Lot & Building Information for 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield

Building sqft 2,100
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437,600, the tax amount paid for 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $15,267.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,843
Current property tax $14,593
Market value $437,600

Assessment History for 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $437,600 $437,600 3.392 $14,843 +3.79%
2023 $437,600 $437,600 3.268 $14,301 +2.06%
2022 $437,600 $437,600 3.202 $14,012 +1.88%
2021 $437,600 $437,600 3.143 $13,754 +1.55%
2020 $437,600 $437,600 3.095 $13,544 -10.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 314 Sylvan Road, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak View Elementary School 9 Public K-6 335 0.37
School #9 6 Public PK, K-5 282 0.68
School #9 6 Public PK, K-5 282 0.68
Spring Garden Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 453 0.70
Spring Garden Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 453 0.70

Nearest middle schools

St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 195 0.70
Passaic Clifton Cheder / Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 197 0.84
St Andrew Elementary School NR Private PK-8 134 1.15
Today's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.15
The Learning Center For Exceptional Children NR Private 24 1.16

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov Machon Ora NR Private 9-12 157 1.36