Essex County  »  07003  »  W Passaic Ave  »  385-405 W Passaic Ave

385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 1450
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

Sale date 05/20/1996
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $57,994

Lot & Building Information for 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

Building sqft 7,143
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.458
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

How many sq. ft. does 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 7,143 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the year built & the current market value of 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,662,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/1996 $750,000

Title Documents for 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/20/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $57,994
Market value $1,662,200

Assessment History for 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,662,200 $1,662,200 3.489 $57,994 +2.86%
2024 $1,662,200 $1,662,200 3.392 $56,382 +3.79%
2023 $1,662,200 $1,662,200 3.268 $54,321 +2.06%
2022 $1,662,200 $1,662,200 3.202 $53,224 +1.88%
2021 $1,662,200 $1,662,200 3.143 $52,243 +1.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,771
Median age 37.5
Average household income $139,365
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 21,215
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 385-405 West Passaic Avenue, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
375 W Passaic Ave, Bloomfield 1,380 09/15/2017 $339,000
355 W Passaic Ave, Bloomfield 1,380 04/20/2026
351 W Passaic Ave, Bloomfield 1,380 08/29/2003 $275,500
142 Darling Ave, Bloomfield 1,845 12/06/2002 $285,000
367 W Passaic Ave, Bloomfield 1,644 06/23/2014 $347,000
359 W Passaic Ave, Bloomfield 1,380 07/29/2004 $330,000
174 Darling Ave, Bloomfield 1,732 12/29/2017 $1